Grapeseed Oil (500ml)
Grapeseed oil generally has a light taste which can carry other flavours well. Technically a fruit oil it has a high smoke point of around 216 Ã‚Â° Celsius (421 Fahrenheit). It is often used for salad dressings and mayonnaise and great for sautÃƒÂ©ing and stir-frying. It is also used for cosmetic purposes as a carrier oil for aromatherapy. There may be health benefits from the oil. A 1993 study supports the claim that grape seed oil increases high-density lipoprotein (HDL-C or "good cholesterol") levels and reduces LDL levels.
Ideal for high heat cooking.
- Rich in Omega 6
- Suitable for hight heat cooking